Privacy Policy

 

SMAD Enterprises Pty. Ltd., trading as Seed Training Group (ABN: 39 169 815 285) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Seed Training Group to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

Why and when Seed Training Group collects your information

Seed Training Group collects the information you give us through these methods:

  • Online through our website and digital forms
  • Emails
  • Post
  • Face-to-face
  • Over the phone
  • Through our partners and any affiliated businesses

In most cases, the personal information Seed Training Group will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details. Additionally, we also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

 

How Seed Training Group uses your information

Personal information provided by you to Seed Training Group will be used by Seed Training Group for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose.

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of course information, sales and marketing information, course support, billing, progress tracking, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

Personal information collected through Seed Training Group methods which is no longer required by Seed Training Group and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email, telephone and SMS). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Seed Training Group, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Seed Training Group by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

 

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Seed Training Group will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. Seed Training Group may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person. This may include law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, or who provide services to us in assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information, such as the following:

  • Market research and distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt-out of receiving this information from us);
  • Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information strictly confidential.

 

Sensitive information

Seed Training Group will not collect any sensitive information about you except where directed for a specific purpose. Sensitive information is generally regarded as information relating to: ethnic background, religion, political views, sexual preference and criminal records.

 

Accuracy of details

If you believe that Seed Training Group may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, and you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by calling us on 1300 369 809, using the web-form on our website or emailing us at info@seedtraining.com.au.

 

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Seed Training Group.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. Personal information is held on password-protected databases, secure servers and in storage located in controlled environments. Seed Training Group employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

 

Complaints

An individual can make a complaint about the way in which Seed Training Group has handled an individual’s personal information by writing to the Seed Training Group Operations Manager. Seed Training Group will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

 

Future policy changes

Seed Training Group may make changes to its Privacy Policy from time to time. You are recommended to keep yourself informed with the updates in our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any significant changes to it.

 

Contacting Seed Training Group

Any enquiries regarding this policy can be directed to:

Phone: 1300 369 809

Email: info@seedtraining.com.au

Addressing to: Operations Manager

Address: Suite 1, Level 10, 356 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000